But grow in grace and in the knowledge of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ. To him be glory both now and forever. Amen. 2 Peter 3:18

Friday, December 24, 2010

Merry Christmas!


Merry Christmas!

We hope that each one of you enjoys a wonderful Christmas!
May the Lord bless you all and may you have a great day spending with family and friends.

"For unto us a child is born, unto us a son is given: and the government shall be upon his shoulder: and his name shall be called Wonderful, Counsellor, The mighty God, The everlasting Father, The Prince of Peace."

Isaiah 9:6

God Bless!

The Peck Family

Friday, December 17, 2010

Thursday, December 9, 2010

Random Pics.

The other night we got to have Maelee and her family over for dinner!  It was sooooooo good getting to see her and her new baby sister Kaylen!


So tiny!


She looks a lot like Maelee did when she was a baby!  We all enjoyed getting to hold her.

And here's a pic. of Adric, our only Day Care kid right now.  He is sooooooo cute and brings us all a lot of joy.





Wednesday, December 1, 2010

Our First Snow!


...and that's about all we got!  :>

Monday, November 29, 2010

Painting the Living Room & Christmas Decorations...

Hello all!  Sorry it's been so long since we've written!
Hope you all had a wonderful Thanksgiving!

This last Sat. us kids painted the living room for mom.  It looks great and we are all REALLY enjoying it.
For those of you who don't know it used to be white but now it is a Mocha brown!  :)



We also decorated for Christmas!  :D




Have a wonderful evening!

Wednesday, November 3, 2010

The End Of The Corn Maze!

Well today the farmer is cutting down the maze.  >sigh<  It was a fun first year.  A little stressful at times but fun.  We had a TON of good fun fellowship during the season.  I'm late in getting these pics. up...
A weekend ago we had two very good friends up from MO, where we used to live.  The Bommels came and helped us all week and the Schultes came for a way too short visit on Sun.   Unfortunately I only got pics. of the Bommels, I left my camera at the house when the Schultes where there.  :( 

Waiting for costumers at the concession cabin...


Here's Rebekah B. and Abby C.


Hi Rebekah!  Cutie!


Getting bored Abby?  ;D


The boys hanging out.


Hey guys!  Is the sun a little bright?


Here's Lydia B.


"Please let me in!  I'll work for my bread!"


We had such a fun time having them here.  The girls where such a joy to have around.


The boys played a lot of air soft while they were here and I even joined in on Sat.!  My first time playing and I really liked it!


James and Benny B.


Thanks to ALL of you who helped with the maze this year physically and those of you who kept us in your prayers as well!  We couldn't have done it without you! 
Can't wait til next year!
God bless!



Friday, October 22, 2010

More Great Pumpkin Patch Pics...

They had an old school building that they moved there and so Mom and the boys played school.  :)


They had a lot of different mazes there and they were all fun to try.
Here is the straw maze...

Here is a grass maze that was kinda cool...


Adric had a blast going through them all.

("What is this creature?!")

This is the broom corn maze...


And the sunflower maze...

Their landscaping was BEAUTIFUL!





Twas fun!

Monday, October 18, 2010

The Great Pumpkin Patch

Last week we surprised Mom and took her to the Great Pumpkin Patch in Arthur!
We all had been wanting to go there for a while.  So she was really excited and we all had a blast spending time as a family.
they do a FANTASTIC job at landscaping and decorating the the unique ideas they use to display their hundreds of pumpkins and gourds is sooooo neat!  Well, you'll ee what I mean...













To be continued...

Monday, October 11, 2010

Happy Birthday Mom!

Sunday was our Mom's B-day so we want to brag on her a little if ya'll don't mind...

Our Mom is such a HUGE blessing to our family and those that she comes in contact with.  She has such a servants spirit and is always thinking of others before herself.  Her walk with the Lord is an excellent example to us and others.  Mom has such a strong work ethic and she has shown us her love for us as she has had to get along as a single mom.  Still home-schooling the boys while also working numerous small jobs to help make ends meet.  Also ALL the work she has put into the Corn Maze to help us to have a home business that the whole family can work together.  And we could go on and on!

Thanks Mom for being such a Godly example of what a Mom should be!  We love you sooooooooooooo MUCH!





Saturday, October 2, 2010

Announcment!!!!

Hello all!  This is Jordan.  As some of you may already know I am starting a new blog for girls on Monday.  It's something the Lord just laid on my heart to do so I'm taking a step of faith because it's going to take a lot of keeping up with.  So if you want to take a peek the address is  http://girls-justforfun.blogspot.com/ .  And those of you that are girls I hope you enjoy it and send something in!

New Poll!

Wow!  That was a fun poll!  Thanks to all of you that voted!  I've been trying to think of a different one for the next poll and I think I found an interesting one.  So cast in your vote on the side bar!  ------>